Socar Energy Georgia is the closest partner of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the region. Majority of transport communication lines pass through it and connect our country to Europe. Considering these relations, State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) began to implement the great investment project in this country.
Recently Kulevi Oil Terminal (Black Sea Terminal) of SOCAR began operation to transport crude oil and oil products to the west. A wide network of SOCAR petrol stations was opened in Georgia, which has been working very successfully. We are glad that our activity is appreciated and assisted by the governmental representatives as well as local population.
Goodwill toward us is best proved by the order of President of Georgia Mr. Mikheil Saakashvili. According to it, the gas distribution network, working in 29 regions of Georgia, was transferred to our company. We are ready to significantly contribute to the economic development of our countries. We will also assist formation of close relationships between Azerbaijan and Georgia".
SOCAR Georgia Petroleum
SOCAR Georgia Petroleum, Ltd is an affiliate of State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic - SOCAR Energy Georgia, Ltd.
SOCAR Georgia Petroleum, Ltd has been at the Georgian market since September 2006. Its commodity turnover exceeds several tens of millions of USD. The company successfully imports and sells quality products.
Since 2008 the company has been developing its retail trade network. Currently 114 stations (105 Petrol stations (20 combined CNG and Petrol), 8 CNG and 1 LPG) are functioning around Georgia. By the end of 2016 the number of petrol stations will be increased up to 120. Since 2009 SOCAR Georgia Petroleum, Ltd began functioning with integrated coupon and card service. At present the company has more 1500 employees.  The total amount paid by SOCAR Georgia Petroleum, Ltd to the state budget of Georgia in 2006-2013 equaled 1 123 824 431.00 GEL.